Head Office: 113-115 Cushman Rd., Units 21-23
St. Catharines, ON, CA   L2M 6S9
Phone: 905-934-5195 / Fax: 905-934-2665
E-mail:


Your one-stop shop for NDT equipment and supplies
Western Canada Office:
6137 80th Street NW
Edmonton, AB, CA   T6E 2W8
Phone: 587-463-0135
Fax: 587-463-0284
2016 Profit 500 Canada's Fastest-Growing Companies Award
Sign in   •   Register

Privacy Policy

NDT Products Ltd. respects the privacy of visitors to our website. To that end, we have developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our website about the collection of information by NDT Products Ltd. as a result of the services available on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns (send us an e-mail at ). Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the NDT Products Ltd. website, you may be invited to provide us with personal information. You ordinarily are not required to register or provide personal information in order to access our website, although certain sections of our website do require registration. The type of information that we collect will depend on the services that you use on our website. Below is a summary of the personal information that we collect, including the purposes for which it is collected:

Customer Questions, Comments or Suggestions: Our website enables you to provide us your questions, comments or suggestions about our products or services. If you send us such a comment and ask us to respond, then we may collect your name, email, mailing address and telephone number so that we may address your comment and provide you with a timely response.

Surveys: We may occasionally post surveys on our website and the information derived from these surveys helps us to improve our service to our customers. Your participation in any such survey is strictly voluntary.

Members Area: Our member section contains distribution-controlled content that requires registration in order to view. Persons wishing to view such information are asked to provide certain personal information. Some of the information requested for this purpose is optional, but other information, such as an email address, phone number and address, is mandatory because it is needed for document tracking.

Quote Requests / Purchases: We offer individuals the opportunity to order merchandise online. In connection with those purchases, customers will be asked to submit personal information, such as a billing address, that is required to complete the request. We also offer a membership program, through which purchasers of our products/services may receive discounts on their future purchases. Membership registration may involve the submission of personal information to us and assignment of a user ID and password.

Use of Your Personal Information: We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health or security is threatened.

Use of Cookies

The NDT Products Ltd. website uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our websites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, etc.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some parts of the NDT Products Ltd. website (and affiliated websites) may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies. For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

Visitors should be aware that information that is voluntarily given in bulletin board discussions, email exchanges or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts. NDT Products Ltd. encourages users to show caution, and recommends all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Subject to Change

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

Contact Information

If you wish to request access to information, or have any questions about the NDT Products Ltd. Privacy Policy, or wish to receive a full copy of NDT Products Ltd.'s Customer Privacy Policy and Procedures, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer for NDT Products Ltd. at .